Ingredients 

Would you like to know why we decided to put something in our products?

Simply click on an ingredient, and you shall see a description giving you information on why we love it.

Watermelon seed oil

Watermelon Seed oil is a very light yet is a very nourishing , super-absorbant oil, rich in omega 6 & 9 EFA , excellent for baby skin care & face oils as easily absorbed and leaving no residue.

Granulated sugar

Granulated sugar is a wonderful exfoliator in many products - it can also be used in soap to add bubbles, although we prefer to stick to this as an exfoliator

Sweet Almond oil

Sweet Almond oil is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage, and this is understandable since it has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. An ideal basic carrier oil, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Calms skin irritation. Can be used on its own or with other carrier oils. Good keeping qualities as it contains vitamin E.

Vegetable glycerine

Glycerine is known as a natural humectant. When used for skincare, it is said to eradicate dry skin. This pure vegetable oil derived glycerine is sourced from Rapeseed Oil.

Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil, when applied to the skin, fosters surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature aging. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties and so is often used in anti-aging blends and products. It is excellent for dry, sensitive skin and newly created skin such as baby skin but also for mature skin because of the oil’s high antioxidant content.

Rapeseed oil

High in euric acid and very low in saturated fatty acids, rapeseed oil is slow to saponify in soap-making, but does contribute moisturising qualities to soaps

Raspberry seed oil

Extraordinarily high in Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Rasperry Seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Much research is available online showing the healthcare benefits of internal use of Raspberry Seed oil. Its high level of Vitamin E is known to be give it an important role in skin repair and conditioning.

Pineapple fruit powder

Pineapples contain the fruit enzyme 'bromelain' which hydrolyzes proteins and digests dead cells on the surface of the skin. Bromelain is classed as a protein in cosmetics and functions as a skin conditioning and lytic agent. It is used mainly as an exfoliate and to sooth inflamed, sore skin.

Olive oil

Extra virgin olive oil, all by itself, is one of the best beauty secrets. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, extra virgin olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, like Vitamins A and E that help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards.

Mango butter

Mango Butter is commonly used as a base ingredient in body care formulas, skin care products and soaps. It is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. Highly moisturising, useful in many skin care formulations and a great source of essential fatty acids.

Olive butter

A soft spreadable butter that melts at just 25 degC. Applications include: moisturising and body creams and lip balms. Due to its spreadability properties, this butter makes a wonderful massage butter.

Orange seed oil

Derived from the seeds of the Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit, orange seed oil can be used in cosmetics and other personal care items. These oranges grow in parts of South America and Africa, and rather than cultivated sweet oranges just for their seeds, orange seed oil manufacturers often use oranges that would normally be discarded.

Madagascan vanilla seeds

Wonderful visual and textural addition to soaps and toiletries. Small spherical black seeds of Madagascan Vanilla which have been dried and seived. Having the soft and smooth natural odour, these seeds make wonderful visual and textural additions to soaps and toiletries.

Lime seed oil

Lime seed oil, pressed from the seed, is a unique emollient which contains natural waxes and rich fatty acids which provide moisturisation to the skin and enhance skin protection through improved barrier function.

Lemon seed oil

Lemon Seed Oil claims to be beneficial to the circulatory system, as well as aiding with blood flow and reducing blood pressure. The Lemon Seed Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals allowing it to provide great moisture retention abilities. This makes it ideal for treating irritated skin and dry damaged hair.

Lavender buds

Lavender flowers and products provide soothing fragrance and relaxation and are now making quite a come-back. These dried flowers are chosen because they retain much of their natural blue/bluish-green colour and so are very decorative. Can be used in many ways, whether for colour in pot-pourri, in dry toiletries such as bath bombs and bath crystals or encrusted on to hand made soaps. Their relaxing fragrance is wonderful in lavender pillows and sachets.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.

Hygeia cherry

From the heart of Luberon, Provence, the Hygeia Cherry brings a refreshing take on exfoliates to the cosmetic and personal care industry offering a reddish-brown colouring.

Jojoba beads

Jojoba Beads are tiny spherically shaped beads consisting of hydrogenated jojoba oil (wax). The round shape offers effective exfoliation with out the harshness of typical abrasives, no sharp edges. Very mild with natural emollient properties make them ideal for sensitive skin. They rinse off easily and are 100% biodegradable.

Hygeia coconut

Collected and sorted in the exotic Nicobar and Andaman Islands, our Hygeia Coconut shells offer natural detoxifying and purifying properties as well as acting as a natural colouring agent due to the deep beige/brown granules

Himalayan pink rock salt

Coarse grained Himalayan Pink Rock Salt is mined in the foothills of the Himalayan Mountains in Pakistan. It contains an almost identical set of elements as those in our body in the same proportions as occur in our blood. The distinctive pink colour is due the high mineral content, specifically iron, potassium and magnesium, all vital for good health.

Hemp seed oil

Hemp seed oil offers an array of health benefits, which are primarily based on its unique and robust essential fatty acid (EFA) content. EFA's nourish the skin, hair, and nails.

Hawaiian black lava sea salt

Hawaiian Black Lava Sea Salt. Made from Sea Salt harvested from the pacific ocean, the salt is infused with activated charcoal (derived from coconut shells) to give it the distinctive black colour. The salt is known to have detoxifying and purifying qualities. With the added benefits of the activated charcoal the salt is great for use in soothing foot scrubs and along with essential oils can be made into striking bath salts.

Ground olive stone

Ground Olive Stones make an excellent natural exfolient which is suitable for many kinds of products including those on aqueous bases and addresses any possible issues regarding nut allergies which may be a problem with alternative products such as ground nut shells or fruit kernels.

Goats milk powder

Goat's milk has a similar pH level to that of human skin, which means that using goat's milk can help balance skin's microbiome. In addition, goat's milk is so gentle that it helps to calm troubled skin, making it a great choice for those with sensitive skin.

Ground almond shell

Ground Almond Shells make excellent natural exfolients which are suitable for many kinds of products including those on aqueous bases.

Ground walnut shell

Ground Walnut Shells make an excellent natural exfoliant and this grade is quite fine, so more suitable than some other natural exfolients in facial products.

Fuller's Earth clay

Fuller's earth has many uses because of its ability to absorb oils, but it can be particularly useful for the skin.

French red clay

Red Cosmetic Clay (also known as French Red Clay). With its detoxifying and absorbant properties, the clay is perfect for use in products like face masks and body wraps. The clay can be used in many aqueous products such as bodywashes and shampoos, as well as in bar soaps where the clay can help these products give a silky skin feel. Another way you can use the clay is to add it to bath water for a simple all-body detox.

Cucumber seed oil

Cucumber (seed) oil contains high amounts of Linoleic or Omega 6 fatty acid together with notable amounts of Oleic and Palmitic fatty acids. Cucumber Seed Oil can combat a wide variety of skin issues including dry skin, eczema, acne (including spots and blackheads), sunburn and dermatitis. The phytosterols restore just the right balance of moisture into our skin, so that dried-out skin is well nourished, but not greasy, whilst keeping it strong.

French green clay

With its detoxifying and absorbant properties, the clay is perfect for use in products like face masks and body wraps. The clay can be used in many aqueous products such as bodywashes and shampoos, as well as in bar soaps where the clay can help these products give a silky skin feel. Another way you can use the clay is to add it to bath water for a simple all-body detox.

Cranberry seed oil

Cranberry seed oil is rich in tocotrienols and tocopherols which are the two groups of molecules that make up Vitamin E as well as other important antioxidants. Studies have found that this oil contains the highest amount of tocotrienols than that found in any other vegetable oil. Omega 3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids, not found in any other oil, are also unique to cranberry seed oil. It is rich in Vitamin A and penetrates the skin easily, so it is highly nourishing and moisturising

Hygeia coffee

Milled to fine tolerances, Hygeia Coffee is the perfect ingredient to use in personal care products. Coffee stimulates the blood flow and promotes collagen production, leaving your skin looking fresh and feeling smooth. Caffeine may also have the benefits of reducing the effects of cellulite and offering a more neutral tone for the skin.

Coconut milk powder

Coconut Milk Powder due to it's high fat content, almost 65%, is a good alternative for other Milk Powders in bath and body recipes. It has a delicate coconut fragrance and a really creamy consistency.

Calamine powder

Calamine powder is the main ingredient in calamine lotion and is used as an anti-pruritic (anti-itching agent) to treat conditions such as sunburn, rashes, poison ivy, poison oak, chickenpox, and insect bites and stings. It is also used as a mild antiseptic to prevent infections that can be caused by scratching the affected area, and an astringent to dry weeping or oozing blisters and acne abscesses.

Calendula oil

Known for its skincare properties, calendula is regenerative and anti-inflamatory. Good for treating damaged and chapped skin. It is considered to be an excellent remedy for all kinds of skin damage, such as wounds, scars, burns, scalds, abrasions, infections, various inflammations and other injuries. The powerful action of Calendula oil lies in improving the blood flow to the inflicted area and in further tissue regeneration. This product is in a 1:4 ratio in Sunflower Oil.

Castor oil

Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Also used as a liver compress to help cleanse the liver. This is a very thick oil with a prominent odour. High in ricinoleic acid with a high viscosity, this oil acts as a humectant by attracting and holding moisture to the skin.

Calendula petals

Flower petals of the calendula (marigold) plant The flower petals of the calendula plant, or marigold, have been used for medicinal purposes since at least the 12th century. Calendula is native to Mediterranean countries but is now grown as an ornamental plant throughout the world. Researchers are not sure what active ingredients in calendula are responsible for its healing properties, but it appears to have anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antibacterial effects.

Blackcurrant seed oil

Blackcurrant (seed) oil is obtained from seeds of the blackcurrant. It is a rich source of gamma linolenic acid, GLA, along with other important polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is usually categorised as a vegetable oil, despite the fact that, it is actually a fruit. The oil extracted from this fruit is of immense use in Aromatherapy for giving relaxing massages. Texture wise, the oil is a bit heavy and lends a waxy fatty feel to the skin. It penetrates deeply into the skin. It is a rich source of vitamin A and D that are very vital for the human body. It also has a high content of lecithin and potassium.

Banana fruit powder

Banana Powder. Rich in magnesium, potassium, and antioxidants A, C and E, bananas are also high in three natural sugars (sucrose, fructose, and glucose). Bananas are an excellent choice for smoothing and moisturising dry skin types.

Buttermilk powder

With its fatty and acidic nature, aged buttermilk works as a moisturizer and as an exfoliant. ... For face: The lactic acid in buttermilk makes for a great exfoliant.

Apricot butter

Apricot butter comes from the kernel of the pits of apricots (Prunus armeniaca). This butter is soft and has great spread-ability. It is very emollient and helps to keep the skin soft and supple, reducing roughness and cracking.

Apricot butter

Apricot butter comes from the kernel of the pits of apricots (Prunus armeniaca). This butter is soft and has great spread-ability. It is very emollient and helps to keep the skin soft and supple, reducing roughness and cracking.

Avocado butter

Rich butter obtained from the flesh of the avocado. Great in body butters and as an aid to massage. Can also be used as a skin moisturiser for after sun care and makes a good addition to creams, lotions and soaps. The butter does contain a small amount of shea butter to improve the texture of the ingredient.

White Kaolin Clay

Being the gentlest of kaolin clays, white clay is a superb ingredient for a number of products. It absorbs impurities and gently draws out impurities such as grime, dirt, pollution and germs from the pores whilst gently exfoliating too.

Pink (rose) Kaolin clay

Pink (rose) cosmetic kaolin clay is gentle, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin whilst gently exfoliating and cleansing it. This clay does not draw oils from the skin, therefore is suitable for dry skin types. This clay has a softening and toning effect on the skin, making it ideal for all skin types and in particular, for mature skin.

Bentonite clay

Bentonite Clay (also known as Montmorillonite) is a clay from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments, and contains over 70 trace Minerals. This Clay is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays.

Rhassoul clay

Rhassoul is a mineral rich, reddish/brown Clay that blends extremely well with water making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience. It is a truly exquisite Spa quality Clay from ancient deposits unearthed from the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco where it has been used for over 1400 years as a skin conditioner, Soap, and shampoo.

Aloe Vera Powder

Aloe vera is a succulent plant which offers many benefits and is suited for all skin types, especially dry, damaged, broken, sensitive and irritated skin. It offers anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, humectant and soothing, anti-itch qualities for skin. Aloe vera powder is suitable for products to which aloe vera gel is not suitable.

Charcoal (Activated Carbon)

Carbon has been used for thousands of years in many ways. It is commonly used for health benefits, including as a dietary supplement that helps improve the condition of the intestines and colon. Less commonly known, it is used in cosmetic products due to its amazing absorption properties. Carbon is able to absorb thousands of times its own mass, so when used as a skincare ingredient, it draws bacteria, chemicals, poison and dirt to the surface of the skin, helping to achieve clearer skin.

Dessicated Coconut

Dessicated coconut is a fantastic exfoliator which is why we use it in some of our products.

Sea Salt

Growing in popularity on the table as well as in skin care products, Sea salt can be found in a vast amount of products. Taking sea salt from oceans or saline lakes and allowing the sea water to evaporate leaves natural salts behind. It is a natural detoxifier as the salt absorbs toxins from the skin. Other benefits include increased circulation, antiseptic effects, soft skin without a greasy feel and since sea salt doesn't go through such a gruelling process as table salt, sea minerals remain.

Powdered Bladderwrack seaweed

Grown in the sea, Bladderwrack seaweed is also known as Fucus Vesiculosis. It accumulates various minerals and nutrients not readily found in earth grown plants. Cosmetic products may contain bladderwrack extract due to the effect it has on human skin. Many people have reported noticeable improvements to their skin and some companies even claim that regular use of bladderwrack can help tighten skin and reduce appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Powdered kelp

Kelp (also knows as Ascophyllum nodosum) contains approximately 30 minerals and also contains vitamins C, E, D, K, and B complex. The highest concentrations of these vitamins and minerals are found in the tissues of kelp. Sea kelp may not sound particularly glamourous or appealing when it comes to beauty, but this mineral and antioxidant rich seaweed is incredibly nourishing for the skin.

Cocoa powder

Enriched with anti-oxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, the compounds found in cocoa powder are found in plants that promote healthy cellular development. These compounds also promote healthy skin tissue. We use this in our products for the wonderful fragrance, natural colour and curative properties.

Cranberry seeds

Cranberry seeds have a wonderful effect visually and they double up as a nice exfoliating ingredient.

Poppy Seeds

When Poppy seeds are added to soaps and other toiletries, it gives a lovely exfoliant effect as well as a pleasant decorative effect.

Ground Pumice powder

Pumice is a volcanic rock made from rapid cooling of magma. The rock is then crushed into a very fine powder., which very gently exfoliates the skin leaving it vitalised and refreshed.Powdered pumice stone is created from very useful to add a texture to soaps and scrubs. Used alone (in a block) it is fab for removing dry skin and used in our soap, it provides a wonderful exfoliating experience.

Strawberry seeds

Strawberry seeds provide a slight exfoliation and the visual effect is fantastic.

Coffee Grounds

Coffee grounds are useful as a gentle exfoliater. It can help to reduce eye puffiness by enhancing circulation. It can brighten the skin and is full of antioxidants and is fab for removing heavy fragrances from the skin.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a wonderful, natural moisturizer that melts just above room temperature. It is high in fatty acids which penetrate the skin for deep hydration. Cocoa butter is amazing in many skin products.

Shea butter

Derived from Karite trees in Africa, Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturiser due to the high content of fatty acids which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty content also makes it a fantastic addition to soaps and other cosmetic products. High in antioxidants, shea helps fight free radicals which cause early signs of aging and skin stress. Shea is great for dry skin and has been noted to help dry skin conditions.

Coconut oil

A solid when stored under 28 degrees celcius, this oil is extremely useful in soap making. Naturally high in Lauric acid, it gives excellent extra lather to soaps. Coconut oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin. It is a good source of Vitamin E and has anti-fungal, antimicrobial and antibacterial properties.

Locally sourced Honey

We use honey as an additive because of its moisturising properties. We try to use locally sourced honey to ensure that it contains all of the natural ingredients presented straight from the hive. Honey attracts dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin, therefore is said to be a natural skin cleanser and softener. Like Glycerine, honey absorbs moisture from the air, so is a natural humectant that is great for dry or damaged skin. Honey also adds to the lather of soap.

Oatmeal

Ground into powder or used whole for visual effect, Oatmeal gives a wonderful exfoliant experience which helps to eradicate dead cells. Honey and Oatmeal combination is effective for skin irritation and sensitive skin.

Rapeseed (Canola) oil

Rapeseed (Canola) oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties as well as antioxidants and Vitamin E which are both effective in promoting healthier skin. Rapeseed oil comes from a member of the turnip family, with bright yellow flowers. This oil is known for it's nutritious qualities, its high linolenic acid and omega 3 content. Additionally, rapeseed oil is a source of vitamins E, A and K, which gives the oil it's antioxidant and regenerative properties.

Pure Vitamin E oil

Vitamin E oil is a great addition to skin-care products for many reasons - a significant one being its ability to act as a natural preservative by preventing oxidation. With its antioxidant properties, Vitamin E benefits the skin by neutralising the oxidant effects of free radicals, and the general damage - wrinkles, fine lines and dryness - that free radicals can cause.

Grape seed oil

Grapeseed oil is the oil that's extracted from grape seeds. - It's non-comedogenic which is just a fancy word for "it doesn't clog pores". - It is known to treat acne, tighten skin, help diminish dark circles around the eyes, moisturize, reduce scars, restore collagen and fight aging.

Banana fruit powder

Banana Powder. Rich in magnesium, potassium, and antioxidants A, C and E, bananas are also high in three natural sugars (sucrose, fructose, and glucose). Bananas are an excellent choice for smoothing and moisturising dry skin types.